2003 WI App 21
[…] Longcore, 2001 WI App 15, ¶5, 240 Wis. 2d 429, 623 N.W.2d 201, review denied, 2001 WI 43, 242 Wis. 2d 546, 629 N.W.2d 785, we explained:

The goal of statutory interpretation is to determine and give effect to the legislature’s intent.  The primary source of interpretation is the statutory language itself.  If the language is unambiguous, resort to extrinsic aid for purposes of statutory interpretation would be improper.  If the language is clear and unambiguous on its face, we merely apply that language to the facts at hand.  (Citations omitted.)

8        Wisconsin Stat. § 938.355(4)(a) provides, in pertinent part:

[A]ll orders under this section shall terminate at the end of one year unless the court specifies a shorter period of time.…  [E]xtensions or revisions shall terminate at the end of one year unless the court specifies a shorter period of time.  No extension … of an original dispositional order may be granted for a juvenile who is subject to an order [of correctional placement] if the juvenile is 17 years of age or older when the original dispositional order terminates.  Any order made before the juvenile reaches the age of majority shall be effective for a time up to one year after its entry unless the court specifies a shorter period of time.  (Emphasis added.)

9        The issue we must resolve is whether the juvenile court’s order placing Terry T. in a secure correctional facility until his eighteenth birthday on May 22, 2003, is an “original dispositional order” or an extended or revised dispositional order.