2003 WI App 21
[…] The brief answer is that it is an “original dispositional order” because it is the first order placing Terry T. in a secure correctional facility.

10      In this case, the change in Terry T.’s placement, from the Homme Home, see Terry T., 2002 WI App 81 at ¶2, to a secure correctional facility required a request for a change in Terry T.’s placement under Wis. Stat. § 938.357(1) and (3).  To move a juvenile, already under court supervision, to a secure correctional facility the statute requires:

Subject to sub. (4)(b) and (c) and (5)(e), if the proposed change in placement would involve placing a juvenile in a secured correctional facility, a secured child caring institution or a secured group home, notice shall be given as provided in sub. (1).  A hearing shall be held, unless waived by the juvenile, parent, guardian and legal custodian, before the judge makes a decision on the request.  The juvenile shall be entitled to counsel at the hearing, and any party opposing or favoring the proposed new placement may present relevant evidence and cross-examine witnesses.  The proposed new placement may be approved only if the judge finds, on the record, that the conditions set forth in s. 938.34(4m) have been met.

Sec. 938.357(3).

11      The statute requires the juvenile court to make findings after an adversarial-type proceeding at which the juvenile is entitled to notice, to counsel, to cross-examine witnesses and to present relevant evidence in opposition to the proposed change in placement.  The findings the juvenile court must make are the same findings that must be made when the juvenile court is considering an initial secure correctional facility placement under Wis. Stat. § 938.34(4m):

Correctional placement.  Place the juvenile in a secured correctional facility or a secured child caring institution under the supervision of the department or in a secured group home under the supervision of a county department if the juvenile is 12 years of age or over or, if the juvenile is under 12 years of age, in a secured child caring institution under the supervision of the department or in a secured group home under the supervision of a county department, unless the department, after an examination under s. 938.50, determines that placement in a secured correctional facility is more appropriate, but only if all of the following apply: