2003 WI App 128
[…] The defendant, however, “may request that the forfeiture proceedings be adjourned until after adjudication of any charge concerning a crime which was the basis for the seizure of the property,” and that request “shall be granted.”  Id.  (emphasis added). 

18     While the term “adjudication” is not itself specifically defined in the statutes, its meaning can be ascertained from an examination of the definitions of other related terms.  Wisconsin Stat. § 967.02 defines the terms “judgment” and “court” for purposes of Wis. Stat. chs. 967 through 979.  This forfeiture proceeding falls within those chapters.  Section 967.02(8) provides that “judgment” means “an adjudication by the court that the defendant is guilty or not guilty.”  Section 967.02(7) states that “court” means “the circuit court unless otherwise indicated.”