2003 WI App 128
[…] Boyd, 238 Wis. 2d 693, ¶21.  The defendant argued that the affidavit of service failed to comply with § 801.10(4)(a) because the affiant did not rely on his personal knowledge to attest that an authenticated summons was served on him, but instead referred to a third person’s knowledge about the clerk’s office’s processing procedures.  Boyd, 238 Wis. 2d 693, ¶21.   

12                        We concluded that the affidavit proving service complied with Wis. Stat. § 801.10(4)(a).  Boyd, 238 Wis. 2d 693, ¶24.  We held that “[a]ll that the statute requires is that the affiant affirm that an authenticated copy of the summons was served.”  Id.  We reasoned that § 801.10(4)(a) does not require that the affiant have firsthand knowledge of how the documents were authenticated, nor does it state that the affiant’s statements must be unqualified.  Boyd, 238 Wis. 2d 693, ¶24.