2003 WI App 128
[…] Id.  Our first inquiry is always to the language of the statute.  Id.  If a statute is clear on its face, our inquiry ends because we are prohibited from looking beyond the unambiguous language used by the legislature.  Id. 

17                        The forfeiture statute  provides that subject to certain exceptions not relevant here, all vehicles used to transport any property or weapons used in the commission of a felony are subject to seizure and forfeiture.  See Wis. Stat. § 973.075(1)(b)lm.a.  Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.076(2)(a), the forfeiture action must be commenced within thirty days after the seizure of the property or the date of conviction, whichever is earlier.  The defendant, however, “may request that the forfeiture proceedings be adjourned until after adjudication of any charge concerning a crime which was the basis for the seizure of the property,” and that request “shall be granted.”  Id.  (emphasis added). 

18     While the term “adjudication” is not itself specifically defined in the statutes, its meaning can be ascertained from an examination of the definitions of other related terms.