2004 WI App 46
[…] The trial court denied the request and submitted the standard general verdict for ch. 980 cases contained in Wis JI—Criminal 2503.  The jury later found Madison was a sexually violent person and Madison was committed.  This appeal follows the trial court’s denial of motions after verdict.

Discussion

3        Madison first claims that he has a statutory right to a special verdict under Wis. Stat. § 805.12(1).  See State v. Rachel, 224 Wis. 2d 571, 575, 591 N.W.2d 920 (Ct. App. 1999) (Wis. Stat. ch. 980 proceedings are civil in nature and, therefore, the rules of civil procedure apply).  Section 805.12(1) states, “Unless it orders otherwise, the court shall direct the jury to return a special verdict.”  Because special verdicts are “the rule and not the exception” in civil cases, Madison argues the trial court erred by giving a general verdict.  See Milwaukee & Suburban Transp. Corp. v. Milwaukee County, 82 Wis. 2d 420, 450, 263 N.W.2d 503 (1978).  We disagree.

4        In A.E. v.