2003 WI App 233
[…] 9                        The State concedes Pocan was entitled to a probable cause hearing because “[n]one of Pocan’s [previous] pleadings can fairly be regarded as a petition for discharge.”  Therefore, Pocan was entitled to a probable cause hearing under Wis. Stat. § 980.09.[2]  The State nonetheless maintains that this error does not require reversal because Pocan’s petition does not show he has changed and is no longer a sexually violent person.

10                        The State bases its argument on several statutory provisions.  First, Wis. Stat. § 980.07(1) states that reexamination is “for the purpose of determining whether the person has made sufficient progress for the court to consider whether the person should be placed on supervised release or discharged.”  Second, Wis. Stat. § 980.10 provides that subsequent petitions focus on whether there are “facts upon which a court could find that the condition of the person had so changed that a hearing [is] warranted.”  Finally, Wis.