2003 WI App 221
[…] As his final argument, Edwards contends that this statute mandates that he receive credit for his hospitalization periods.  However, we have already determined that the trial court had properly stayed Edwards’ conditional jail time pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.09(3)(a).  As such, Edwards was no longer a “prisoner” as contemplated and required by § 302.38(1). 

20      Lending support to our determination that Edwards was not a “prisoner” for purposes of Wis. Stat. § 302.38(1) is the escape statute, Wis. Stat. § 946.42.  Section 946.42(1)(a) provides that a probationer is in “custody” if he or she is “in actual custody or is subject to a confinement order under s. 973.09(4).”  “Actual custody includes custody of an institution, a secured correctional facility, a secure detention facility, a peace officer, or an institutional guard.”  State v. Dentici, 2002 WI App 77, ¶12, 251 Wis. 2d 436, 643 N.W.2d 180 (citation omitted).