2003 WI App 221
[…] [5]  Similarly, the trial court could have chosen not to stay the period of confinement.  The point is that the question is committed to the trial court’s discretion. 

[6]  As we will demonstrate shortly, Wis. Stat. § 302.38(1) obligates the sheriff, not the trial court, to provide appropriate care or treatment to a prisoner, including transportation to a hospital or approved treatment facility.  See supra note 3.

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 302.38 provides: 

(1) If a prisoner needs medical or hospital care or is intoxicated or incapacitated by alcohol the sheriff, superintendent or other keeper of the jail or house of correction shall provide appropriate care or treatment and may transfer the prisoner to a hospital or to an approved treatment facility under s. 51.45(2)(b) and (c), making provision for the security of the prisoner. The sheriff, superintendent or other keeper may provide appropriate care or treatment under this subsection for a prisoner under 18 years of age and may transfer a prisoner under 18 years of age under this subsection without obtaining the consent of the prisoner’s parent, guardian or legal custodian.  The sheriff, superintendent or other keeper may charge a prisoner for the costs of providing medical care to the prisoner while he or she is in the jail or house of correction. If the sheriff or other keeper maintains a personal money account for an inmate’s use for payment for items from canteen, vending or similar services, the sheriff or other keeper may make deductions from the account to pay for the charges under this subsection.

[8]  We appreciate that State v. Magnuson, 2000 WI 19, 233 Wis. 2d 40, 606 N.W.2d 536, addressed sentence credit under Wis. Stat. § 973.155, whereas this case concerns confinement credit.  See supra note 1.  Nonetheless, we deem Magnuson informative on the issue of custody.