2003 WI App 221
[…] Similarly, § 303.08(1)(e) speaks of an absence from the jail “during necessary and reasonable hours for … [m]edical treatment.”  This as compared to Wis. Stat. § 302.38(1) which requires the sheriff to provide needed medical care, including hospital care, to a prisoner.[7]  This latter statute seems to envision the extended and repeated kind of medical treatment presented by the facts of this case.    

19      As we have just noted, Wis. Stat. § 302.38(1) obligates the sheriff to “provide appropriate care or treatment and may transfer the prisoner to a hospital or to an approved treatment facility … making provision for the security of the prisoner.”  As his final argument, Edwards contends that this statute mandates that he receive credit for his hospitalization periods.  However, we have already determined that the trial court had properly stayed Edwards’ conditional jail time pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.09(3)(a).