2003 WI App 200
[…] Stat. § 301.45 applied.  Obviously, the court was required to make such a determination because if the registration statute was inapplicable, an order requiring Daniel’s registration would be unlawful. At the March 24 hearing, however, Daniel conceded that he did not fulfill any of the § 301.45(1m) exemptions from registering as a sex offender.  However, he contended that the court could continue the stay based on Wis. Stat. § 938.34(16), which allows a stay of a dispositional order.  The trial court disagreed, as do we.

6        Wisconsin Stat. § 301.45(1g)(a) requires any person “adjudicated delinquent … for a sex offense” to comply with the section’s reporting requirements.  This dovetails with Wis. Stat. § 938.34(15m)(bm)’s requirement that “If the juvenile is adjudicated delinquent on the basis of a violation[] … of s. … 948.02(1) … the court shall require the juvenile to comply with the reporting requirements under s. 301.45 ….”  Daniel’s sexual assault violation was a violation of § 948.02(1).

7        Wisconsin Stat. § 938.34(16) allows the court to stay “the execution of the dispositional order contingent on the juvenile’s satisfactory compliance with any conditions that are specified in the dispositional order ….”  Daniel argues that there is ambiguity when Wis. Stat. §§ 301.45, 938.34(15m)(bm), and 938.34(16) are applied together.  We disagree.

8        If there is any inconsistency among these three statutes, it would be that Wis.