2004 WI App 79
[…] After sentencing, DeLain filed a motion for postconviction relief seeking an order vacating his convictions.  He appeals the denial of that motion.

Discussion

I.  Sufficiency of the Evidence on Count I

5        DeLain first argues there was insufficient evidence to prove he had sexual contact with Jennifer F. on May 2, contrary to Wis. Stat. § 940.22(2).  Section 940.22(2) states:

Any person who is or who holds himself or herself out to be a therapist and who intentionally has sexual contact with a patient or client during any ongoing therapist-patient or therapist-client relationship, regardless of whether it occurs during any treatment, consultation, interview or examination, is guilty of a Class C felony.  Consent is not an issue in an action under this subsection.  (Emphasis added.)

            6        He claims that because Jennifer F. was at the May 2 counseling session at law enforcement’s request, the statutorily required “ongoing therapist-patient … relationship” no longer existed.  See id.