2004 WI App 79
[…] In any event, the State argues the evidence is sufficient to sustain the conviction on any of these grounds.  We agree with the State that there is sufficient evidence to sustain the conviction, but do so for a different reason. 

            10      Both parties have overlooked the fact that Wis. Stat. § 940.22(2) proscribes therapists from “intentionally” having sexual contact with a patient or client during any ongoing therapist-patient relationship.  Intentionally is a term of art when used in criminal statutes, see Wis. Stat. § 939.23(1), and is defined as “mean[ing] that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified, or is aware that his or her conduct is practically certain to cause that result.”  Wis. Stat. § 939.23(3).   The definition further provides that “the actor must have knowledge of those facts which are necessary to make his or her conduct criminal and which are set forth after the word ‘intentionally.’”  Id. (emphasis added). 

            11      In Wis. Stat. § 940.22(2), the words “patient” and “ongoing therapist-patient … relationship” follow the word “intentionally.”