2004 WI App 59
[…] See Stockbridge School Dist. v. DPI, 202 Wis. 2d 214, 220, 550 N.W.2d 96 (1996).

12      Lehman posits that the legislative intent behind Wis. Stat. § 973.01(3m) can be discerned by looking at two related statutes. First, he directs us to the provision creating and describing the CIP program.  Arguing that the legislature delegated the authority to determine when an inmate is eligible for the CIP program to the DOC rather than the court, Lehman cites Wis. Stat. § 302.045(2), which reads:

Program eligibility.  Except as provided in sub. (4), the department may place any inmate in the challenge incarceration program if the inmate meets all of the following criteria:

     (a) The inmate volunteers to participate in the program.

     (b) The inmate has not attained the age of 30, as of the date the inmate will begin participating in the program.

     (c) The inmate is incarcerated regarding a violation other than a crime specified in ch. 940 or s. 948.02, 948.025, 948.03, 948.05, 948.055, 948.06, 948.07, 948.075, 948.08, or 948.095.

     (cm)  If the inmate is serving a bifurcated sentence imposed under s. 973.01, the sentencing court decided under s. 973.01(3m) that the inmate is eligible for the challenge incarceration program.

     (d) The department determines, during assessment and evaluation, that the inmate has a substance abuse problem.

     (e) The department determines that the inmate has no psychological, physical or medical limitations that would preclude participation in the program.