2004 WI App 59
[…] State v. Peters, 2003 WI 88, ¶14, 263 Wis. 2d 475, 665 N.W.2d 171.  However, if a statute is ambiguous, we consult the “scope, history, context, subject matter and object of the statute” in order to ascertain legislative intent.  Village of Lannon v. Wood-Land Contractors, Inc., 2003 WI 150, ¶72,  ___ Wis. 2d ___, 672 N.W.2d 275.  A statute is ambiguous if it is susceptible to two or more reasonable interpretations.  Id.

8        Our first task is to look at the plain language of the statute.  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.01(3m) reads:

Challenge Incarceration Program Eligibility.  When imposing a bifurcated sentence under this section on a person convicted of a crime … the court shall, as part of the exercise of its sentencing discretion, decide whether the person being sentenced is eligible or ineligible for the challenge incarceration program under s. 302.045 during the term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence.

9        Lehman contends that the plain language of the statute gives the trial court the authority to determine whether, but not when, the offender is eligible.  He specifically points to the language that requires the court to “decide whether the person being sentenced is eligible or ineligible for the challenge incarceration program under s. 302.045 during the term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence.”  See Wis. Stat. § 973.01(3m) (emphasis added).  We agree that Lehman’s interpretation of § 973.01(3m) is a reasonable one.

10      The State contends that nothing in the statute prevents a court from determining when an offender is eligible for the CIP.  The State argues that the statutory language requiring that the court, “as part of the exercise of its sentencing discretion, decide whether the person being sentenced is eligible or ineligible for the challenge incarceration program under s. 302.045 during the term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence,” Wis. Stat. § 973.01(3m) (emphasis added), allows a court to determine when, in the course of imprisonment, the offender will be eligible.  We are persuaded that this is also a reasonable interpretation of § 973.01(3m).