2004 WI App 33
[…] 11            The parties agree that Dr. Kotkin’s report was hearsay.  See Wis. Stat. § 908.01(3) (“‘Hearsay’ is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”).  “The general rule is that when there is an objection, hearsay evidence is inadmissible unless it comes within an exception to the rule.”  R.S. v. Milwaukee County, 162 Wis. 2d 197, 204, 470 N.W.2d 260 (1991); see Wis. Stat. § 908.02 (“Hearsay is not admissible except as provided by these rules or by other rules adopted by the supreme court or by statute.”).  Whether a hearsay statement comes within an exception and is admissible (assuming its relevance and admissibility in other respects) is a legal issue we review de novo.  See State v. Joyner, 2002 WI App 250, ¶16, 258 Wis. 2d 249, 653 N.W.2d 290.  We conclude that Dr.