2004 WI App 33
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 980.08(4).  Although the court struggled to articulate the exact basis on which it reached this apparently close call, we see nothing illogical in its assessment of the facts and nothing improper in its application of the law.   

            By the Court.—Order affirmed. 

 

 

 


 



[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.  Wisconsin Stat. § 980.08(3) provides, in part:

Within 20 days after receipt of the petition [for supervised release], the court shall appoint one or more examiners having the specialized knowledge determined by the court to be appropriate, who shall examine the person and furnish a written report of the examination to the court within 30 days after appointment.  The examiners shall have reasonable access to the person for purposes of examination and to the person’s past and present treatment records, … and patient health care records ….  If any such examiner believes that the person is appropriate for supervised release …, the examiner shall report on the type of treatment and services that the person may need while in the community on supervised release. 

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 980.07 provides:

Periodic reexamination; report.  (1)  If a person has been committed under s. 980.06 and has not been discharged under s. 980.09, the department shall conduct an examination of his or her mental condition within 6 months after an initial commitment under s. 980.06 and again thereafter at least once each 12 months for the purpose of determining whether the person has made sufficient progress for the court to consider whether the person should be placed on supervised release or discharged.  At the time of a reexamination under this section, the person who has been committed may retain or seek to have the court appoint an examiner as provided under s. 980.03 (4).

    (2) Any examiner conducting an examination under this section shall prepare a written report of the examination no later than 30 days after the date of the examination.  The examiner shall place copy of the report in the person’s medical records and shall provide a copy of the report to the court that committed the person under s. 980.06.

    (3) Notwithstanding sub.