2004 WI App 33
[…] 10            At the hearing, Brown acknowledged Dr. Kotkin’s expertise to render opinions related to the ultimate issue and conceded that either party could have called him to testify.  And although, at the hearing, Brown objected to the introduction of Dr. Kotkin’s report, on appeal he does not dispute that, under Wis. Stat. § 980.08(3), Dr. Kotkin was required to file it with the court.  Brown argues, however, that, without Dr. Kotkin testifying, the report was inadmissible hearsay and its admission violated his confrontation rights under both the United States and Wisconsin Constitutions.

            11            The parties agree that Dr. Kotkin’s report was hearsay.  See Wis. Stat. § 908.01(3) (“‘Hearsay’ is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”).  “The general rule is that when there is an objection, hearsay evidence is inadmissible unless it comes within an exception to the rule.”  R.S. v. Milwaukee County, 162 Wis. 2d 197, 204, 470 N.W.2d 260 (1991); see Wis.