2004 WI App 86
[…] “Rule” means a regulation, standard, statement of policy or general order of general application which has the effect of law and which is issued by an agency to implement, interpret or make specific legislation enforced or administered by the agency or to govern the organization or procedure of the agency. “Rule” does not include, and s. 227.10 does not apply to, any action or inaction of an agency, whether it would otherwise meet the definition under this subsection, which [comes within any of the following exceptions].

[5]  Winsand apparently relies on Wis. Stat. § 227.40(4)(a), which provides:  “In any proceeding pursuant to this section for judicial review of a rule, the court shall declare the rule invalid if it finds that it violates constitutional provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency or was promulgated without compliance with statutory rule-making procedures.”  Section 227.40(1) provides that “[e]xcept as provided in sub. (2), the exclusive means of judicial review of the validity of a rule shall be an action for declaratory judgment as to the validity of such rule brought in the circuit court for Dane County.”  Section 227.40(2) then lists certain proceedings in which “[t]he validity of a rule may be determined … when material therein.”