2004 WI App 140
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the circuit court properly concluded that the facts presented failed to establish probable cause to believe that Thiel is no longer a sexually violent person.         

27                        We now turn to the second issue on appeal—that being, whether Thiel’s due process rights were violated because the circuit court failed to initiate proceedings following remand by this court and therefore nothing occurred until Thiel initiated proceedings by writing to the court nearly ten months later.  The State argues that Wis. Stat. § 808.08 controls.   Section 808.08 provides: 

When the record and remittitur are received in the trial court:

   (1) If the trial judge is ordered to take specific action, the judge shall do so as soon as possible.

   (2) If a new trial is ordered, the trial court, upon receipt of the remitted record, shall place the matter on the trial calendar. 

   (3) If action or proceedings other than those mentioned in sub. (1) or (2) is ordered, any party may, within one year after receipt of the remitted record by the clerk of the trial court, make appropriate motion for further proceedings. If further proceedings are not so initiated, the action shall be dismissed except that an extension of the one-year period may be granted, on notice, by the trial court, if the order for extension is entered during the one-year period.

The State contends that subsec. (3) applies in this case.[5]  Subsections (1) and (2), by stating, “the judge shall” and “the trial court … shall” respectively, clearly place the duty on the trial court to initiate the action ordered on remand.