COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Anderson-El v. Cooke, 2000 WI 40, 234 Wis. 2d 626, 610 N.W.2d 821.  This issue involves a question of statutory construction, which this court reviews de novo.  State v. Dawn M., 189 Wis. 2d 480, 484, 526 N.W.2d 275 (Ct. App. 1994). 

5                        The Juvenile Justice Code provides that all dispositional orders shall terminate at the end of one year unless the judge specifies a shorter period of time.  Wis. Stat. § 938.355.  A dispositional order may be extended by motion of any agency bound by that order, the district attorney or the court on its own motion.  See  Wis. Stat. § 938.365.  However, no order under § 938.355 may be extended except as provided in § 938.365.  Wis. Stat. § 938.365(1m).

6                        Wisconsin Statute § 948.365(6) provides:

If a request to extend a dispositional order is made prior to the termination of the order, but the court is unable to conduct a hearing on the request prior to the termination date, the court may extend the order for a period of not more than 30 days, not including any period of delay resulting from any of the circumstances specified in s. 938.315(1).  The court shall grant appropriate relief as provided in s. 938.315(3) with respect to any request to extend a dispositional order on which a hearing is not held within the time limit specified in this subsection.  Failure to object to a hearing is not held within the time limit specified in this subsection waives that time limit.

7            Michael argues that “the 30-day extension must be requested prior to the order’s expiration.”  This court cannot agree.  Under the plain language of the statute no such requirement exists.