2004 WI App 229
[…] 31                        Accordingly, we conclude that Repenshek’s blood draw was supported by reasonable suspicion.

Conclusion

32                        For the reasons set forth above, we reverse the order suppressing the test results of blood drawn from Repenshek.  We remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

            By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded with directions.

 

 

 


 

 


No. 

03-3089-CR(C)

 

33                        DYKMAN, J.   (concurring).  Wisconsin Stat. § 343.303 (2001-02)[6] provides in pertinent part:

If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated [statutes or ordinances prohibiting driving while intoxicated] … the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath ….

34                        By using the word “if,” the legislature has predicated an officer’s use of a preliminary breath test (PBT) on probable cause.  Without probable cause, an officer may not request a person to provide a sample of his or her breath.