2004 WI App 229
[…] Repenshek’s argument is unavailing because § 343.303 does not authorize the remedy he seeks.

21                        The supreme court’s Renz decision does not address the issue presented here.  Instead, the issue in Renz was whether, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 343.303, “a law enforcement officer is required to have probable cause for arrest before asking a suspect to submit to a PBT.”  Renz, 231 Wis. 2d at 295.  The supreme court assumed, without addressing the topic, that if an officer does not possess the level of “probable cause” required by § 343.303, the result of a PBT may not be used to support an arrest for driving while intoxicated or be used to require further testing.  The supreme court’s assumption apparently flows from the following language in the statute:  “The result of this preliminary breath screening test may be used by the law enforcement officer for the purpose of deciding whether or not the person shall be arrested for a violation of [specified crimes involving the intoxicated use of a vehicle or firearm] and whether or not to require or request [a blood, breath, or urine test] as authorized under s. 343.305(3).”