2005 WI App 153
[…] Thus, for purposes of discussion, we will accept Labor Ready’s invitation to examine the case without giving deference to the Commission’s decision.

DISCUSSION

10                        Labor Ready contends that Powell is not entitled to worker’s compensation because at the time of his injury, he was not an “employee” as that term is defined in Wis. Stat. § 102.07(4)(a).  Labor Ready also implies, but does not substantially develop the argument, that Powell is ineligible because he has not satisfied the conditions for liability outlined in Wis. Stat. § 102.03.  We examine each issue in turn.

A.  Powell was an “employee”

11                        Wisconsin Stat. § 102.07(4)(a) defines an “Employee” as “[e]very person in the service of another under any contract of hire, express or implied….”  The principal test for determining whether a Chapter 102 employer-employee relationship exists is whether the alleged employer had the right to control the details of the employee’s work.  Kress Packing Co. v. Kottwitz, 61 Wis. 2d 175, 182, 212 N.W.2d 97 (1973).