COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] What the commission does require is that there be credible evidence that the employer had definitely elected to terminate or suspend one or more people, and that the employe claiming the statutory exception can demonstrate that he accepted termination or suspension in lieu of termination or suspension of some other employe. 

 

(Emphasis in original.)  We conclude that this represents a rational way in which to interpret and apply the statute.

                        Since the claimants have not established that the LIRC’s interpretation of § 108.07(04)(am), Stats., is unreasonable, we affirm.

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.


 



[1]  Section 108.04(7), Stats., provides, in relevant part, as follows:

        (7)  VOLUNTARY TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT. (a) If an employe terminates work with an employing unit, the employe is ineligible to receive benefits ….

 

        (am)  Paragraph (a) does not apply if the department determines that the suspension or termination of the claimant’s work was in lieu of a suspension or termination by the employer of another employe’s work.

[2]  Schwoch v. Wisconsin Bell, Inc., U.C. Hearing No. 94201467EC (December 1, 1994); Buehler v. GTE North, Inc., U.C. Hearing No. 93401346MN (July 28, 1993); Vadnais v. Wenzel’s Amusements, U.C. Hearing No. 93600329WB (April 23, 1993); Wojciechowski v.