COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] See Harnischfeger Corp., 196 Wis.2d at 661, 539 N.W.2d at 102. An interpretation is unreasonable only if it “directly contravenes the words of the statute, it is clearly contrary to legislative intent or it is without rational basis.”  Id. at 662, 539 N.W.2d at 103 (citations omitted). 

We conclude that interpreting § 108.04(7)(am), Stats., to require an identifiable, threatened suspension or termination of another employee’s work is not unreasonable.  The interpretation does not contravene the words of the statute. Section 108.04(7)(am), requires that a claimant’s voluntary termination be “in lieu of a suspension or termination by the employer of another employe’s work.”