COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] B. Choice of Physicians under § 102.42(2), Stats.

                        Hermax claims that the circuit court erred by misinterpreting § 102.42, Stats., and by finding that Hermax was liable for the medical expenses which Nehls incurred as a result of his treatment through the Family Health Plan and Dr. Fricano and Dr. Larson.  We disagree.

                        Section 102.42, Stats., requires an employer to compensate an injured employee for his or her medical treatment, but restricts the employee to two choices of practitioners.  Section 102.42(2)(a), Stats., states, in full:

    Choice of Practitioner.  (a) Where the employer has notice of an injury and its relationship to the employment the employer shall offer to the injured employe his or her choice of any physician, chiropractor, psychologist or podiatrist licensed to practice and practicing in this state for treatment of the injury.  By mutual agreement, the employe may have the choice of any qualified practitioner not licensed in this state.  In case of emergency, the employer may arrange for treatment without tendering a choice.  After the emergency has passed the employe shall be given his or her choice of attending practitioner at the earliest opportunity.  The employe has the right to a 2nd choice of attending practitioner on notice to the employer or its insurance carrier.  Any further choice shall be by mutual agreement.  Partners and clinics are deemed to be one practitioner.  Treatment by a practitioner on referral from another practitioner is deemed to be treatment by one practitioner.

 

Following the 1988 accident, Nehls saw four different practitioners, as the term is defined in § 102.402(2)(a), for diagnosis and treatment.  These practitioners were, in chronological order: (1) Dr. Flatley, Dr. Boblin; and Dr. Bogunovic, by referral from Dr. Butler; (2) Dr. Bhatti; (3) Dr.