COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] See State v. Poellinger, 153 Wis.2d 493, 501, 451 N.W.2d 752, 755 (1990). 

If any possibility exists that the trier of fact could have drawn the appropriate inferences from the evidence adduced at trial to find the requisite guilt, an appellate court may not overturn a verdict even if it believes that the trier of fact should not have found guilt based on the evidence before it.

Id. at 507, 451 N.W.2d at 758.  We will review Sveum’s arguments regarding each of the contested convictions in turn.

Harassment Conviction

                        Sveum was convicted of harassment under § 947.013(1m)(b) and (1r), Stats.  Paragraph (1m)(b) penalizes “[w]hoever, with intent to harass or intimidate another person, … [e]ngages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which harass or intimidate the person and which serve no legitimate purpose.”  Paragraph (1r) increases the penalty to a Class A misdemeanor when the following occur:

(a) The act is accompanied by a credible threat that places the victim in reasonable fear of death or great bodily harm.