COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Review of the trial court’s use of the penalty enhancer requires the application of §§ 939.62 and 973.12, Stats., to an undisputed set of facts.  The issue is therefore a question of law which we review de novo.  See Zimmerman, 185 Wis.2d at 554, 518 N.W.2d at 304.  “The issue is whether the penalty enhancer imposed was void as a matter of law, not whether the lower court misused its discretion.”  Id. at 554, 518 N.W.2d at 305.

                        The repeater statute, § 939.62(2), Stats., requires the prior conviction to fall within “the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which [the defendant] presently is being sentenced.”  Under § 973.12(1), Stats., a defendant is subject to an enhanced penalty only if he or she admits to the prior conviction or it is proven by the State.  As we have already stated, the record is clear that Flowers never admitted to a prior conviction.