COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] State v. Goldstein, 182 Wis.2d 251, 260, 513 N.W.2d 631, 635 (Ct. App. 1994) (first emphasis added).  If the State does not meet the proof requirements of § 973.12(1), the trial court is without authority to sentence the defendant as a repeat offender.  See State v. Zimmerman, 185 Wis.2d 549, 558-59, 518 N.W.2d 303, 306 (Ct. App. 1994).  We conclude that if a defendant is sentenced under a penalty enhancer and the State has either failed to prove the prior conviction or gain the defendant’s admission to such facts, then § 973.13 becomes applicable.  It reads:

In any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings.

Section 973.13, Stats. (emphasis added). 

                        Thus, given the significant liberty interests at stake and the demand that enhanced penalties be based upon prior convictions which actually exist, all sentences imposed in excess of their maximum term are void.