COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] See § 939.51(3)(a), Stats.  Because Flowers was charged as a repeater, the maximum term increased to not more than three years.  See § 939.62(1)(a), Stats.

[2]  Both the district attorney and Flowers, pro se, have submitted a brief to this court.  Although this case was originally a one-judge appeal, we ordered that this case be made a three-judge appeal pursuant to § 809.41(3), Stats.  At that point, the state public defender undertook representation of Flowers and submitted supplemental briefs.  The attorney general likewise submitted a supplemental brief.

[3]  Section 974.06(4), Stats., provides:

All grounds for relief available to a person under this section must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent motion, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended motion.