COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] While we agree that a deceased person cannot be a party to an action, see Brickley v. Neuling, 256 Wis. 334, 336, 41 N.W.2d 284, 285 (1950), we nevertheless conclude that the circuit court acquired jurisdiction in this case based on Raymond’s ratification of the action.[1]

                        Section 803.01(1), Stats., provides:

No action shall be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for ratification of commencement of the action by, or joinder or substitution of, the real party in interest; and such ratification, joinder, or substitution shall have the same effect as if the action had been commenced in the name of the real party in interest.

                        Pursuant to this statute, Raymond was permitted to ratify the circuit court action within a reasonable time period after Employers by its answer and LIRC by its motion to dismiss challenged the commencement of the action in Joyce’s name.  Raymond did so.