COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] At trial, the State had the burden of proving that Zanelli had a mental disorder and was dangerous to others because his pedophilia created a substantial probability of future sexual violence.  See § 980.05(3)(a), Stats.  A mental disorder "means a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence." Section 980.01(2), Stats.  A sexually violent person is one "who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense … and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it substantially probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence."  Section 980.01(7), Stats.

                        The State's psychologists, Drs.