COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] [4] Section 980.015, Stats., requires notice to the district attorney in the county of conviction or the county to which prison officials propose to release the person.  See In re Goodson, 199 Wis.2d 426, 431, 544 N.W.2d 611, 613 (Ct. App. 1996).  Section 980.06(2), Stats., requires notice of supervised release to the municipal police department and county sheriff for the municipality and county in which the person will be residing.

[5] Section 972.15(4), Stats., provides that:  "After sentencing, unless otherwise authorized under sub. (5) or ordered by the court, the presentence investigation report shall be confidential and shall not be made available to any person except upon specific authorization of the court."

[6] Section 972.15(5), Stats., provides, in part, that:

The department may use the presentence investigation report for correctional programming, parole consideration or care and treatment of any person sentenced to imprisonment or the intensive sanctions program, placed on probation, released on parole or committed to the department under ch. 51 or 971 or any other person in the custody of the department or for research purposes.

 

 In State v. Zanelli, 212 Wis.2d 358, 377-78, 569 N.W.2d 301, 309 (Ct.