COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] [3]   Tobias and LIRC offer other theories of liability on which to sustain LIRC’s decision.  However, in view of our conclusion on LIRC’s statutory interpretation, we do not address the other theories.

[4]   We are assuming JWCS is here comparing the first category (“[e]ngaging in sexual harassment”) and the third category (permitting sexual harassment to create a hostile work environment) in § 111.36(1)(b), Stats., and not the second (“quid pro quo”) category.

[5]   Section 111.36(1), Stats., provides in part:

    (1) Employment discrimination because of sex includes, but is not limited to, any of the following actions by any employer, labor organization, employment agency, licensing agency or other person:

 

    ….

 

    (br) Engaging in harassment that consists of unwelcome verbal or physical conduct directed at another individual because of that individual's gender, other than the conduct described in par. (b), and that has the purpose or effect of creating an intimidating, hostile or offensive work environment or has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with that individual's work performance. Under this paragraph, substantial interference with an employe's work performance or creation of an intimidating, hostile or offensive work environment is established when the conduct is such that a reasonable person under the same circumstances as the employe would consider the conduct sufficiently severe or pervasive to interfere substantially with the person's work performance or to create an intimidating, hostile or offensive work environment.