COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Id.  However, we give varying degrees of deference to an agency’s interpretation, depending on the circumstances.  Id. at 385, 571 N.W.2d at 171.  LIRC’s interpretation and application of the statute defining and prohibiting sexual harassment is entitled to great deference.  Id. at 387, 571 N.W.2d 172.  Under this standard, we uphold an agency’s reasonable interpretation of the statute if it is not contrary to the clear meaning of the statute, even if we conclude another interpretation is more reasonable.  Id. at 385, 571 N.W.2d at 171-72.  

                        Section 111.36(1), Stats., provides in part:

    (1) Employment discrimination because of sex includes but is not limited to, any of the following actions by any employer … :

    (b) Engaging in sexual harassment; or implicitly or explicitly making or permitting acquiescence in or submission to sexual harassment a term or condition of employment; or making or permitting acquiescence in, submission to or rejection of sexual harassment the basis or any part of the basis for any employment decision affecting an employe, other than an employment decision that is disciplinary action against an employe for engaging in sexual harassment in violation of this paragraph; or permitting sexual harassment to have the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an employe's work performance or of creating an intimidating, hostile or offensive work environment. Under this paragraph, substantial interference with an employe's work performance or creation of an intimidating, hostile or offensive work environment is established when the conduct is such that a reasonable person under the same circumstances as the employe would consider the conduct sufficiently severe or pervasive to interfere substantially with the person's work performance or to create an intimidating, hostile or offensive work environment.

 

Section 111.32(13) defines sexual harassment:

    (13) "Sexual harassment" means unwelcome sexual advances, unwelcome requests for sexual favors, unwelcome physical contact of a sexual nature or unwelcome verbal or physical conduct of a sexual nature.