COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] State ex rel. Warren v. Schwarz, 219 Wis.2d 616, 636, 579 N.W.2d 698, 708 (1998).   The trial court’s decision will be overturned only if the court erroneously exercised its discretion. Id. In reviewing a discretionary decision, we examine the record to determine if the court logically interpreted the facts, applied the proper legal standard, and used a demonstrated rational process to reach a conclusion that a reasonable judge could reach.  State v. Keith, 216 Wis.2d 61, 69, 573 N.W.2d 888, 892-93 (Ct. App. 1997).

                        Section 971.08(1)(a), Stats., requires the judge taking the plea to “determine that the plea is made voluntarily and with understanding of the nature of the charge and the potential punishment if convicted.”  A plea is not knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently entered, and a manifest injustice results when a defendant does not know what sentence could actually be imposed.