2002 WI 81
[…] Further, DHSS is required to "arrange for control, care and treatment of the person  in the least restrictive manner consistent with the requirements of the person . . . ." 

Carpenter, 197 Wis. 2d  at 266 (emphases added). 

100     Wisconsin Stat. § 980.06 was fundamentally altered by requiring commitment to institutional care and eliminating the language that treatment and control are to be provided in the least restrictive manner.  The amended § 980.06 now states: "A commitment order under this section shall specify that the person be placed in institutional care."  Thus, this court's conclusion in Carpenter that the legislature's primary aim under Wis. Stat. ch. 980 is to treat sexually violent persons, rather than punish them, rests on statutory language that has been eliminated.