2003 WI 64
[…] (1)  Was Wisconsin Electric Power Company negligent with respect to the electrical service and facilities which it provided to the Hoffmann farm?

(2)  Was such negligence a cause of any damage sustained by the Hoffmanns?

(3)  Did Wisconsin Electric Power Company distribute electricity to the Hoffmann farm in a manner that constituted a nuisance?

(4)  Was such nuisance a cause of any damage sustained by the Hoffmanns?

[8] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

[9] Wis. Stat. § 196.857 provides:

(1g) Program Elements.  (a) The commission shall establish and administer a stray voltage program.  The program shall focus on regulation, education, inspection and investigation relating to stray voltage.

(b)  The commission shall identify standardized test procedures check lists and equipment to be used by public utilities to investigate stray voltage.  The commission may audit the results of investigations. 

[10] See Deborah Kades & Chris Hardie, "Governor retracts utilities' immunity," The LaCrosse Tribune, Mar. 22, 2001, at A-1. 

[11] In Docket 106, the PSC made findings regarding the effect of "traditional" stray voltage on cows, utilizing "cow contact" measurements.