2003 WI 29
[…] 16  Wisconsin Stat. § (Rule) 809.83(2) (1999-2000)[13] sets out several sanctions a court of appeals may impose in response to a litigant's failure to follow appellate rules of procedure.  The sanctions include dismissal of the appeal, summary reversal, imposition of a penalty or costs on a party or counsel, or such other actions "the court considers appropriate."  Section 809.83(2) reads as follows:

809.83(2).  Noncompliance with rules. Failure of a person to comply with a requirement of these rules, other than the timely filing of a notice of appeal or cross-appeal, does not affect the jurisdiction of the court over the appeal but is grounds for dismissal of the appeal, summary reversal, striking of a paper, imposition of a penalty or costs on a party or counsel, or other action as the court considers appropriate.

17  In State v. Smythe, 225 Wis. 2d 456, 592 N.W.2d 628 (1999), this court recognized that some sanctions under Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 809.83(2) constitute more severe punishment than others.