This opinion is subject to further editing and modification.  The final version will appear in the bound volume of the official reports.
[…] The defendant suggests that should the State be allowed to use the legally intercepted wire communications at issue in this case in its criminal complaint, he would be left with "no remedy at all"  for the State's WESCL violation.  WESCL itself, however, suggests otherwise.  Wisconsin Stat. § 968.31(2m) grants "[a]ny person whose wire, electronic or oral communication is intercepted, disclosed or used in violation of ss. 968.28 to 968.37" a civil cause of action to recover actual damages, punitive damages, reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.  In addition, Wis. Stat. § 968.31(1)(e), which has no federal counterpart,[16] imposes a criminal penalty on anyone who "[i]ntentionally discloses the contents of any oral, electronic or wire communication obtained by authority of ss 968.28, 928.29 and 968.30, except as therein provided."[17]

     Furthermore, suppression of wire communications under WESCL is reserved for those communications illegally intercepted.  Wis.