SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] We further conclude that Kozera has established the elements of her claim under Wis. Stat. § 103.10(5)(b).  Thus, we affirm the decision of the court of appeals, which remands this case to the circuit court.

By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.

 



[1]  Miller Brewing Co. v. DILHR, 203 Wis. 2d 380, 553 N.W.2d 837 (Ct. App. 1996).

[2]  The Wisconsin FMLA is located at Wis. Stat. § 103.10 (1987-88).  Section 103.10 provides in relevant part:

(3) Family Leave. (a)1. In a 12-month period no employe may take more than 6 weeks of family leave under par.(b)1 and 2.

. . . .

3. In a 12-month period no employe may take more than 8 weeks of family leave for any combination of reasons specified under par.(b).

(b) An employe may take family leave for any of the following reasons:

1. The birth of the employe's natural child, if the leave begins within 16 weeks of the child's birth.

. . . .

(5) Payment for and restrictions upon leave. (a) This section does not entitle an employe to receive wages or salary while taking family leave or medical leave.

(b) An employe may substitute, for portions of family leave or medical leave, paid or unpaid leave of any other type provided by the employer.

All future references are to the 1987-88 Statutes unless otherwise indicated.

[3]  Section 301 of the federal LMRA provides: