SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] Majority op. at 18.  It further asserts that the confidentiality provision does not provide protection coextensive with the Fifth Amendment.  Majority op. at 18, 25.  The majority interprets the confidentiality provision to allow the State to use the stamps found on some illegal drugs to establish the defendant's knowledge of the illegal nature of and intent to possess other illegal unstamped drugs.  Majority op. at 22-23.  The majority bases this conclusion on the language of the confidentiality provision.  Majority op. at 22. 

     57     The confidentiality provision of Wis. Stat. § 139.91

provides:

 

     The department may not reveal facts obtained in administering this subchapter, except that the department may publish statistics that do not reveal the identities of dealers.  Dealers may not be required to provide any identifying information in connection with the purchase of stamps.  No information obtained by the department may be used against a dealer in any criminal proceeding unless that information has been independently obtained, except in connection with a proceeding involving possession of schedule I controlled substances or schedule II controlled substances on which the tax has not been paid or in connection with taxes due under s. 139.88 from the dealer.

 

(emphasis added).  The majority reads the emphasized exception to mean that the State may use any information obtained through the administration of this subchapter in a prosecution for criminal possession of illegal drugs that were not stamped.