SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] The Heredia court concluded that, unlike the wagering tax in Marchetti, the stamp law “both contemplates and permits the anonymous payment of the tax . . .” and, therefore, does not subject those who comply with its provisions to compelled self-incrimination.  Heredia, 172 Wis. 2d at 485.  In so concluding, the court of appeals relied on the stamp law’s confidentiality provision, Wis. Stat. § 139.91, which provides that “[d]ealers may not be required to provide any identifying information in connection with the purchase of stamps.”  We agree with the Heredia court’s conclusion that the stamp purchase requirement is constitutional.  However, we arrive at our conclusion for different reasons.

15  The incriminating nature of the compelled information under the purchase requirement is evident.