SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] Stat. § 102.16(2m)(e) directs parties to rely on Wis. Stat. § 102.23 to appeal a Department necessity of treatment order to the circuit court.  The plain language of § 102.23 requires that service be achieved by serving a “commissioner” with enough copies of the summons and complaint as there are defendants. 

13     Although the statutes are plain on their face, statutes may be rendered ambiguous by their interaction with other statutes.  State v. White, 97 Wis. 2d 193, 198, 295 N.W.2d 346 (1980).  In this case, ambiguity is created by the interaction between Wis. Stat. §§ 102.16(2m)(e) and 102.23(1)(b).  Section 102.16(2m)(e) provides for judicial review of a Department order regarding a necessity of treatment dispute.  However, such judicial review must be achieved “in the same manner that compensation claims are reviewed under s. 102.23.”  Section 102.23 provides for judicial review of Commission orders, not Department orders.  To resolve the ambiguity created by the interaction between §§ 102.16(2m)(e) and 102.23(1)(b), we rely on extrinsic aids. 

14     McDonough relies on the plain language of Wis.