SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] 10     Statutory interpretation is a question of law that this court reviews de novo.  Jungbluth v. Hometown, Inc., 201 Wis. 2d 320, 327, 548 N.W.2d 519 (1996).  The goal of statutory interpretation is to discern the intent of the legislature.  Id.  We turn first to the plain language of the statute.  Hemberger v. Bitzer, 216 Wis. 2d 509, 517, 574 N.W.2d 656 (1998).  If the plain language is ambiguous, we rely on extrinsic aids such as legislative history, scope, purpose, subject matter and context to determine the legislature’s intent.  Id. 

11     Wisconsin Stat. § 102.16(2m)(e) provides: “A health service provider, insurer or self-insured employer that is aggrieved by a determination of the department under this subsection [regarding challenging a necessity of treatment dispute order] may seek judicial review of that determination in the same manner that compensation claims are reviewed under s. 102.23.”  At the direction of § 102.16(2m)(e), we turn to Wis. Stat. § 102.23 which provides for judicial review.  The section pertinent to the issue in this case is § 102.23(1)(b):

 

(b) In such an action a complaint shall be served with an authenticated copy of the summons.