2001 WI 30
[…] Code Ann. § 22-3-2-8 (Michie 2000) (denying compensation when injury is due to intoxication).

See also Idaho Code § 72-208 (Michie 2000) (denying income benefits where "intoxication is a reasonable and substantial cause of an injury").  Like Wisconsin, Idaho used to require only a percentage reduction in benefits for injuries caused by intoxication.  See Hatley v. Lewiston Grain Growers, Inc., 552 P.2d 482 (Idaho 1976) (applying a 50% reduction in accordance with prior Idaho statute).

[29] Wisconsin Stat. § 102.58, Decreased compensation, provides:

If injury . . . results from the intoxication of the employe by alcohol beverages, as defined in s. 125.02 (1), . . . the compensation and death benefit provided in this chapter shall be reduced 15% but the total reduction may not exceed $15,000.

 

[30] City of Phillips v. ILHR Dep't, 56 Wis. 2d 569, 579, 202 N.W.2d 249 (1972).

[31] See Wisconsin Electric Power Co., 226 Wis. 2d at 788; CBS, Inc., 219 Wis. 2d at 579.

[32] Tesch v. Indus. Comm'n, 200 Wis. 616, 627, 229 N.W. 194 (1930).  See also Wisconsin Elec. Power Co., 226 Wis. 2d at 796; CBS, Inc., 219 Wis. 2d at 581 (quoting City of Phillips, 56 Wis. 2d at 579-80).

[33] See Massachusetts Bonding & Ins. Co. v. Indus. Comm'n, 8 Wis. 2d 606, 609, 99 N.W.2d 809 (1959).

[34] See Haller Beverage Corp. v. ILHR Dep't, 49 Wis. 2d 233, 237, 181 N.W.2d 418 (1970); Massachusetts Bonding & Ins. Co., 8 Wis. 2d at 608-09.

[35] The Commission has not appealed the circuit court's reversal of this portion of its order.