2001 WI 30
[…] [3] See Bauernfeind v. Zell, 190 Wis. 2d 701, 713, 528 N.W.2d 1 (1995).

[4] Mulder v. Acme-Cleveland Corp., 95 Wis. 2d 173, 180, 290 N.W.2d 276 (1980).

[5] Nutrine Candy Co. v. Indus. Comm'n, 243 Wis. 52, 55-56, 9 N.W.2d 94 (1943).

[6] Dibble v. ILHR Dep't, 40 Wis. 2d 341, 350, 161 N.W.2d 913 (1968).

[7] See, e.g., Weiss v. City of Milw., 208 Wis. 2d 95, 107, 559 N.W.2d 588 (1997); Goranson v. ILHR Dep't, 94 Wis. 2d 537, 555-57, 289 N.W.2d 270 (1980); Nash-Kelvinator Corp. v. Indus. Comm'n, 266 Wis. 81, 86, 62 N.W. 2d 567 (1954).

[8] Wisconsin Stat. § 102.23(1)(e) provides as follows:

Upon such hearing, the court may confirm or set aside such order or award; and any judgment which may theretofore have been rendered thereon; but the same shall be set aside only upon the following grounds:

 

    1. That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers.

 

    2. That the order or award was procured by fraud.

 

    3. That the findings of fact by the commission do not support the order or award.

 

The only ground relevant in the present case for setting aside the Commission's award is § 102.23(1)(e)3.

[9] Wisconsin Stat. § 102.23(1)(a) provides, inter alia:

The findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers shall, in the absence of fraud, be conclusive.  The order or award granting or denying compensation, either interlocutory or final, whether judgment has been rendered on it or not, is subject to review only as provided in this section and not under ch. 227 or s. 801.02.

 

[10] Wisconsin Stat. § 102.23(6) provides:

If the commission's order or award depends on any fact found by the commission, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the commission as to the weight or credibility of the evidence on any finding of fact.  The court may, however, set aside the commission's order or award and remand the case to the commission if the commission's order or award depends on any material and controverted finding of fact that is not supported by credible and substantial evidence.

 

[11] Goranson, 94 Wis. 2d at 554.

[12] Wisconsin Elec. Power Co. v. LIRC, 226 Wis. 2d 778, 787, 595 N.W.2d 23 (1999); CBS, Inc. v. LIRC, 219 Wis. 2d 564, 572, 579 N.W.2d 668 (1998).

Earlier cases indicated that the application of the statute to the facts was a question of fact and that the Commission's decision would be upheld if it was supported by credible and substantial evidence.  See, e.g., Hunter v. ILHR Dep't, 64 Wis. 2d 97, 102, 218 N.W.2d 314 (1974).  In all of the cases, however, the court repeatedly stated that it would not set aside a Commission's decision unless the decision was unreasonable.