2001 WI 30
[…] 87  For the reasons stated herein, I respectfully dissent to that portion of the majority's opinion that upholds the Commission's decision to award Larsen worker's compensation benefits.

88  I am authorized to state that Justice JON P. WILCOX and Justice DIANE S. SYKES join in this opinion.

 

 

 

 


 



[1] Heritage Mut. Ins. Co. v. Larsen, No. 98-3577, unpublished slip op. (Wis. Ct. App. March 14, 2000) (per curiam).

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 102.03(1)(f) (1997-98) provides as follows:

Every employe whose employment requires the employe to travel shall be deemed to be performing service growing out of and incidental to the employe's employment at all times while on a trip, except when engaged in a deviation for a private or personal purpose.  Acts reasonably necessary for living or incidental thereto shall not be regarded as such a deviation.  Any accident or disease arising out of a hazard of such service shall be deemed to arise out of the employe's employment.

 

All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise indicated.

[3] See Bauernfeind v. Zell, 190 Wis. 2d 701, 713, 528 N.W.2d 1 (1995).

[4] Mulder v. Acme-Cleveland Corp., 95 Wis. 2d 173, 180, 290 N.W.2d 276 (1980).