Supreme Court of Wisconsin
[…] legal system or the administration of justice." Although the judge here does not perceive

himself as an "election official," the activities he describes fall within the broad statutory

definition of that term found in Wis. Stat. 5 5.02(4e), and the reasoning we applied in

Opinion 05-2 applies with equal weight here.

Wisconsin Stat. § 5.02(4e), defines "Election official" as "an individual who is charged

with any duties relating to the conduct of an election." A "greeter" is defined in Wis.

Stat. § 7.30(l)(b), which provides: "Each municipality may appoint one additional

inspector to serve at each polling place without regard to party affiliation who shall serve

as a greeter to answer questions and to direct electors to the proper locations for

registration and voting and who shall be available to substitute for other election officials

who must leave the room during the voting process."

The polling place duties described by the judge here show that he would like to act as a

"greeter" who is, therefore, an "elected official" because the position is "charged with

any duties relating to the conduct of an election." Wis. Stat. § 5.02(4e). Moreover,