Supreme Court of Wisconsin
[…] It remains solicitation by the candidate, but done with a wink and a nod.  The presence of the candidate in the conversation continues.  It is as if the candidate is looking over the shoulder of the solicitor.

 

3.  Issue III - May a judicial candidate solicit funds from spouse or family?

 

           A strict reading of SCR 60.06(4) would prohibit a candidate from asking a spouse or close relative for financial help in the campaign.  Such a strict reading produces an absurd result and is contrary to public policy as expressed in the statutes.  The policy of the state set forth in sec. 765.001(2), Wis. Stats., is "... to promote the stability and best interests of marriage and the family."  A strict reading is also contrary to the Preamble of the Code of Judicial Conduct which states in part:

 

                        ... The provisions of the Code of Judicial Conduct are rules of reason.