2001 WI 136
[…] [6] Dixon v. Dixon, 107 Wis. 2d 492, 498-99, 319 N.W.2d 846 (1982).

[7] Dixon, 107 Wis. 2d at 498-99.

[8] Davis, 2001 WI App 63 at ¶15.

[9] State ex rel. Fredenberg v. Byrne, 20 Wis. 2d 504, 511, 123 N.W.2d 305 (1963).

[10] Davis, 2001 WI App 63 at ¶14 (quoting letter from Director of Public Welfare to the members of the State Board of Public Welfare recommending prompt passage of the Intrastate Detainer Act).

[11] State v. Adams, 207 Wis. 2d 568, 575, 558 N.W.2d 923 (Ct. App. 1996).

[12] Davis, 2001 WI App 63 at ¶15.

[13] Wisconsin Stat. § 971.10 (2)(a) and (3) provides in relevant part as follows:

 

(2)(a) The trial of a defendant charged with a felony shall commence within 90 days from the date trial is demanded by any party in writing or on the record . . . .

(3)(a) A court may grant a continuance in a case, upon its own motion or the motion of any party, if the ends of justice served by taking action outweigh the best interest of the public and the defendant in a speedy trial.  A continuance shall not be granted under this paragraph unless the court sets forth, in the record of the case, either orally or in writing, its reasons for finding that the ends of justice served by the granting of the continuance outweigh the best interests of the public and the defendant in a speedy trial.

(b) The factors, among others, which the court shall consider in determining whether to grant a continuance under par. (a) are:

1. Whether the failure to grant the continuance in the proceeding would be likely to make a continuation of the proceeding impossible or result in a miscarriage of justice.

2. Whether the case taken as a whole is so unusual and so complex, due to the number of defendants or the nature of the case or otherwise, that it is unreasonable to expect adequate preparation within the periods of time established by this section.

3. The interests of the victim, as defined in s. 950.02(4).

(c) No continuance under par. (a) may be granted because of general congestion of the court's calendar or the lack of diligent preparation or the failure to obtain available witnesses on the part of the state.

[14] State v. Braunsdorf, 98 Wis. 2d 569, 585, 297 N.W.2d 808 (1980).  The court reaffirmed Braunsdorf in State v. Krueger, 224 Wis. 2d 59, 61, 588 N.W.2d 921 (1999).

[15] Wisconsin statutes vary as to whether they merely state that a cause be dismissed (see, e.g., Wis.