2004 WI 76
[…] By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is reversed, and the cause remanded to the circuit court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

38     JON P. WILCOX, J., and DIANE S. SYKES, J., did not participate. 

 


 

 

 



[1] Unless otherwise indicated, all references to Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 edition.  Wisconsin Stat. § 135.02(3)(a) states, in relevant part, as follows:

A contract or agreement, either expressed or implied, whether oral or written, between 2 or more persons, by which a person is granted the right to sell or distribute goods or services, or use a trade name, trademark, service mark, logotype, advertising or other commercial symbol, in which there is a community of interest in the business of offering, selling or distributing goods or services at wholesale, retail, by lease, agreement or otherwise.

 

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 135.03 states, in relevant part, as follows:  "No grantor, directly or through any officer, agent or employee, may terminate, cancel, fail to renew or substantially change the competitive circumstances of a dealership agreement without good cause.