2004 WI 76
[…] [7] Central asserts that one of the obligations Research imposes on it is a territorial restriction since Research requested that Central stop selling in the Madison and Milwaukee areas and limit its sales to the Fox River Valley area.  Moreover, Central contends that it is required to keep sufficient product and parts inventory.  Central asserts that it is also required to be knowledgeable about the Aprilaire product line.

[8] Wisconsin Stat. § 135.01 states, in relevant part, as follows:  "This chapter may be cited as the 'Wisconsin Fair Dealership Law.'"

[9] Wisconsin Stat. § 135.025(2) states, in relevant part, as follows:

The underlying purposes and policies of this chapter are:

(a) To promote the compelling interest of the public in fair business relations between dealers and grantors, and in the continuation of dealerships on a fair basis;

(b) To protect dealers against unfair treatment by grantors, who inherently have superior economic power and superior bargaining power in the negotiation of dealerships.

[10] Wisconsin Stat. § 135.02(2) states, in relevant part, as follows:  "'Dealer' means a person who is a grantee of a dealership situated in this state."

[11] Wisconsin Civil Jury Instruction 2769 relies on the factors set forth in Ziegler Co. v.