2004 WI 76
[…] [9] Wisconsin Stat. § 135.025(2) states, in relevant part, as follows:

The underlying purposes and policies of this chapter are:

(a) To promote the compelling interest of the public in fair business relations between dealers and grantors, and in the continuation of dealerships on a fair basis;

(b) To protect dealers against unfair treatment by grantors, who inherently have superior economic power and superior bargaining power in the negotiation of dealerships.

[10] Wisconsin Stat. § 135.02(2) states, in relevant part, as follows:  "'Dealer' means a person who is a grantee of a dealership situated in this state."

[11] Wisconsin Civil Jury Instruction 2769 relies on the factors set forth in Ziegler Co. v. Rexnord, 139 Wis. 2d 593, 407 N.W.2d 873 (1987).