2004 WI 76
[…] Bakke Chiropractic Clinic v. Physicians Plus Ins., 215 Wis. 2d 605, 613, 573 N.W.2d 542 (Ct. App. 1997) (citing Kania v. Airborne Freight Corp., 99 Wis. 2d 746, 763, 300 N.W.2d 63 (1981)).

30     The most vexing element of Wis. Stat. § 135.02(3)(a) has been the "community of interest" language, because it has not resulted in the development of a bright line rule.  See Baldewein, 233 Wis. 2d 57, ¶13.  Section 135.02(1) provides that a community of interest "means a continuing financial interest between the grantor and grantee in either the operation of the dealership business or the marketing of such goods or services."  Yet this court has concluded that the hallmarks of a community of interest are best discerned from examining this definition in conjunction with the definition of "dealership, sec. 135.02(3), and the legislatively enumerated purposes and policies of WFDL set forth in sec. 135.025(2)."