2004 WI 76
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 135.02(3)(a) states, in relevant part, as follows:

A contract or agreement, either expressed or implied, whether oral or written, between 2 or more persons, by which a person is granted the right to sell or distribute goods or services, or use a trade name, trademark, service mark, logotype, advertising or other commercial symbol, in which there is a community of interest in the business of offering, selling or distributing goods or services at wholesale, retail, by lease, agreement or otherwise.

 

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 135.03 states, in relevant part, as follows:  "No grantor, directly or through any officer, agent or employee, may terminate, cancel, fail to renew or substantially change the competitive circumstances of a dealership agreement without good cause.  The burden of proving good cause is on the grantor."

[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 135.04 states, in relevant part, as follows:

Except as provided in this section, a grantor shall provide a dealer at least 90 days' prior written notice of termination, cancellation, nonrenewal or substantial change in competitive circumstances.