NOTICE This opinion is subject to further editing and
[…] The
direct/indirect benefit language was obviously meant to differentiate between
two possible types of benefits and to clarify the policy language to ensure
that contribution claims were included in the scope of the clause. The California Court of Appeals confronted
identical language, albeit in a different context, and reached the same
conclusion. See State Farm
Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Vaughn, 208 Cal. Rptr. 601 (Cal. App. 1984). In California, a statute had authorized
automobile insurers to exclude from coverage "liability for bodily injury
to an insured." Cal. Ins. Code
§11580.1(5)(c) (1982). The legislature
then amended this section to exclude from coverage "liability for bodily
injury to an insured ... whenever the ultimate benefits of that indemnification
accrue directly or indirectly to an insured." Cal. Ins. Code §11580.1(5)(c).
The California Court of Appeals specifically held that the additional
language clarified the scope of the original language so that it was
more clearly understood that contribution claims would be covered by the clause. It stated that the amendment was necessary