NOTICE This opinion is
[…] information any crime not wholly unrelated to the transactions and facts
adduced at the preliminary examination. Bailey v. State, 65 Wis. 2d
331, 222 N.W.2d 871 (1974). The purpose of the preliminary examination has been
satisfied once a finding of probable cause has been made, and the prosecutor
may allege additional related charges in the information. Bailey v. State,
supra, 341.
Wittke, 80 Wis. 2d at
352.
Shortly thereafter, this
court, in Hooper, addressed the procedure following a bind over on
probable cause to believe the defendant had committed a felony in accord with
Wis. Stat. § 971.01(1), which provides as follows:
The district attorney shall examine all facts and
circumstances connected with any preliminary examination touching the
commission of any crime if the defendant has been bound over for trial and,
subject to s. 970.03(10), shall file an information according to the evidence
on such examination subscribing his or her name thereto.
We interpreted § 971.01(1) as providing district attorneys, in the
exercise of their quasi-judicial prosecutorial discretion, "the
responsibility of formulating a specific charge within the confines of
and not wholly unrelated to the transaction or facts considered or testified to