SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] This action is consistent with the plain language and purpose of Wis. Stat. § 973.09(3)(a).

61     In sum, we hold that Wis. Stat. § 973.09(3)(a) allows circuit courts to modify conditions of probation at any time before the period of probation expires, even before the period of probation begins. 

By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.

 

 


 

 



[1] Hydrocodone is, by statutory definition, a controlled substance.  Wis. Stat. § 161.16(2)(a)7 (1991-92).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1991-92 version unless otherwise indicated.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 904.04(2) provides:

(2) Other crimes, wrongs, or acts.  Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.  This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.

 

[3] Although Gray had been convicted in both 1990 and 1992 for obtaining a controlled substance by misrepresentation, the State relied on the 1990 conviction as other acts evidence.

[4] State v. Gray, No. 96-3363-CR, unpublished slip op. (Wis. Ct. App. Dec. 16, 1997).