SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] Generally evidence of other acts is not admissible because of the “fear that an invitation to focus on an accused’s character magnifies the risk that jurors will punish the accused for being a bad person regardless of his or her guilt of the crime charged.”  Sullivan, 216 Wis. 2d at 783.  Other acts evidence may not be introduced to show that the defendant has a certain character trait and, in the present charge, acted in conformity with that trait.  Id. at 781-82.

14     Admission of other acts evidence is governed by Wis. Stat. §§ 904.04(2) and 904.03.  Section 904.04(2) sets forth exceptions to the general rule of not admitting other acts evidence.  Examples of the purposes for which other acts evidence may be admissible include “motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.”  § 904.04(2).  Even if the other acts evidence is being offered for one of these acceptable purposes, it must be relevant, Wis. Stat. § 904.01, and its probative value must outweigh its unfair prejudicial effect, § 904.03.