2006 WI 51
[…] This would create a conflict and an absurd relationship between the Unfair Sales Act and Chapter 78.

35     We find Basler's argument persuasive.  Chapters 78 and 100 relate to the same subject matter.  This court should therefore attempt to harmonize the two chapters, if possible, to avoid absurd results.  State v. Wachsmuth, 73 Wis. 2d 318, 326-30, 243 N.W.2d 410 (1976) (concluding that when two statutes are "in pari material, the court must harmonize them if possible").

36     Chapter 78 distinguishes between motor vehicle fuel and general aviation fuel.  Under Wis. Stat. § 78.005(13), "'Motor vehicle fuel' means gasoline or diesel fuel."  Motor vehicle is defined as a conveyance that is "self-propelled by an internal combustion engine or motor and licensed for highway use."  Wis. Stat. § 78.005(12). 

37     In contrast, aviation fuel is defined separately from "motor vehicle fuel."  Under Chapter 78: