2006 WI 51
[…] Because we find the code ambiguous, we do not reach this issue.

[34] Under this statute, "the exclusive means of judicial review of the validity of a rule shall be an action for declaratory judgment as to the validity of such rule brought in the circuit court for Dane County."  Wis. Stat. § 227.40.

[35] Wis. Stat. § 227.15(1) ("Prior to a public hearing on a proposed rule . . . an agency shall submit the proposed rule to the legislative council staff for review . . . .").  This statute has not changed and was in effect in 1989.

[36] Id.

[37] Wis. Stat. § 227.19(2) ("An agency shall submit a notice to the presiding officer of each house of the legislature when a proposed rule is in final draft form.").  This statute has not changed and was in effect in 1989.

[38] We note that ch. Ag 119, Wis. Admin. Code was later renamed Agriculture Trade and Consumer Protection Chapter 105 of the Wisconsin Administrative Code ("§ ATCP 105").