2006 WI 51
[…] Wis. Stat. § 100.30(2)(am)1m.a.  to e. 

[20] Wis. Stat. § 100.30(2)(am)1.

[21] See Wis. Stat. § 100.30(2)(am)2. and (c)2.

[22] Wis. Stat. § 100.30(3).

[23] The statute explicitly establishes a private right of action only for motor vehicle fuel, Wis. Stat. § 100.30(5m), and tobacco products, § 100.30(5r).

[24] This statement of legislative intent was included in the original version of this law in 1939.  See ch. 56, Laws of 1939. 

[25] Wis. Stat. § 100.30(3).

[26] State v. Ross, 259 Wis. 379, 384, 48 N.W.2d 460 (1951).

[27] State v. Eau Claire Oil Co., 35 Wis. 2d 724, 733, 151 N.W.2d 634 (1967).

[28] Wis. Stat. § 78.55(3) (emphasis added). 

[29] Wis. Stat. §§ 100.205(1)(c) ("'Rustproofing' means the application of materials and processes intended or represented to prevent or control rusting or corrosion of a motor vehicle as defined in s. 340.01(35)"); 100.21(1)(d) (addressing the substantiation of energy savings or safety claims, "'Motor vehicle' has the meaning provided under s. 340.01(35)"); 100.42(1)(h) (addressing product safety, "'Motor vehicle' has the meaning given under s. 340.01(35)"); 100.45(1)(c) (addressing mobile air