2006 WI 78
[…] 14     It is the State's position that the court of appeals correctly relied on Zanelli II in holding that Mark's statements must be both compelled and incriminating in order to gain the protections of the Fifth Amendment.  While the State acknowledges that Wis. Stat. § 980.05(1m) grants Mark the same rights at trial as a defendant in a criminal case, the State maintains that the Fifth Amendment only protects statements that are both compelled and incriminating. 

15     Wisconsin Stat. § 980.05(1m) provides: "[a]t the trial to determine whether the person who is the subject of a petition under s. 980.02 is a sexually violent person, all rules of evidence in criminal actions apply.  All constitutional rights available to a defendant in a criminal proceeding are available to the person."  Wis. Stat. § 980.05(1m).[5]