2006 WI 78
[…] Id. (citations omitted). 

37     Wisconsin Stat. § 980.01(7) defines "sexually violent person" as: 

a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, has been adjudicated delinquent for a sexually violent offense, or has been found not guilty of or not responsible for a sexually violent offense by reason of insanity or mental disease, defect, or illness, and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it likely that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence.

Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7)(emphasis added).  "Mental disorder," in turn, "means a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence."  Wis. Stat. § 980.01(2).  Finally, "likely" is defined in the statutes as "more likely than not."  Wis. Stat. § 980.01(1m).