2007 WI 5
[…] Stat. § 904.04(2). 

56  Because the defendant has not met the first Sullivan prong I need not go to the second Sullivan prong.  The second Sullivan prong is a determination whether the proffered evidence and the purpose for which it is proffered are relevant to a consequential fact in the case.[11]  

57  For the reasons set forth, I write separately and concur in the mandate.  


 

 

 

 



[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 940.09(2)(a) states:

In any action under this section, the defendant has a defense if he or she proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the death would have occurred even if he or she had been exercising due care and he or she had not been under the influence of an intoxicant, did not have a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood, or did not have an alcohol concentration described under sub. (1)(b), (bm), (d) or (e) or (1g)(b) or (d).

[3] Muckerheide was also charged with an additional count of homicide by intoxicated use of a motor vehicle, contrary to Wis. Stat. §§ 940.09(1)(a) and (1c)(b), and was found guilty on the additional count.