2007 WI 33
[…] Although the Order addressed the substantive issues of the case, it did not dispose of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more parties.  The Judgment disposed of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more parties.  Because Tyler filed a timely notice of appeal, the court of appeals had jurisdiction.   

28  By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is reversed.

 


 

 

 



[1] Tyler v. The RiverBank, No. 2005AP2336, unpublished order (Wis. Ct. App. March 3, 2006).

[2] Section 808.04(1)(2005-06) states:

Initiating an appeal. An appeal to the court of appeals must be initiated within 45 days of entry of a final judgment or order appealed from if written notice of the entry of a final judgment or order is given within 21 days of the final judgment or order as provided in s. 806.06 (5), or within 90 days of entry if notice is not given, except as provided in this section or otherwise expressly provided by law. Time limits for seeking review of a nonfinal judgment or order are established in s. 809.50.

[3] Section 808.03(1) provides, in pertinent part, the following:

Appeals as of right. A final judgment or a final order of a circuit court may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals unless otherwise expressly provided by law.