2009 WI 9
[…] If an employe is so permanently disfigured as to occasion potential loss of wage, the department may allow such sum for compensation on account thereof, as it deems just, not exceeding his average annual earnings as defined in s. 102.11.
¶31 The 1971 version of the disfigurement statute is not the current version of the disfigurement statute, however, and the subsequent revision in 1978 introduced several additional requirements, narrowing the scope of statutory coverage. The current version of Wis. Stat. § 102.56(1), essentially unchanged from the 1978 version,[10] provides in relevant part:
If an employee is so permanently disfigured as to occasion potential wage loss, the department may allow such sum as it deems just as compensation therefor . . . . Consideration for disfigurement allowance is confined to those areas of the body that are exposed in the normal course of employment. The department shall also take into account the appearance of the disfigurement, its location, and the likelihood of its exposure in occupations for which the employee is suited.
¶32 The statutory history of Wis.