2010 WI 44
[…] However, it concluded that Ash Park had no beneficial use of the property for two reasons.  First, it was not feasible for Ash Park to rent the property without making improvements.[31]  Second, any appreciation in the property's market value would accrue to Alexander & Bishop, rather than to Ash Park.  Alexander & Bishop makes no argument that these findings of fact are clearly erroneous.  Based on our review of the record, we conclude that it is not. 

91  Alexander & Bishop also advances that the circuit court erred when it ordered interest at the statutory rate.  Wisconsin Stat. § 815.05(8) provides that "every execution upon a judgment for the recovery of money shall direct the collection of interest at the rate of 12% per year[.]"[32]  Alexander & Bishop contends that because an order of specific performance is not a judgment for the recovery of money, the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion by imposing interest at the statutory rate.