2010 WI 44
[…] 77  Alexander & Bishop's discussion of debtors' prisons glosses over a key distinction.  There is a difference between a buyer who is unwilling to perform and one who is unable.  Each is subject to different treatment by a court in equity and under the law of contempt. 

78  A party's unwillingness to obey a court order is the very definition of contempt.  Wisconsin Stat. § 785.01(b) defines "contempt of court" as intentional "[d]isobedience, resistance or obstruction of the authority, process or order of a court." 

79  By contrast, inability to perform precludes the imposition of contempt sanctions.  O'Connor v. O'Connor, 48 Wis. 2d 535, 542, 180 N.W.2d 735 (1970); see also 3 Dobbs, Law of Remedies § 2.8(7) at 218-19 (2d ed. 1993) (discussing the burden of proof).