2010 WI 74
[…] Stat. § 846.103(2) without going outside the statute books to determine whether words that have a common, ordinary meaning take on a "specific legal meaning" when interpreted by reference to other authorities. The common and ordinary understanding of the statutory language is that guarantors are personally liable for the debt secured by the mortgage. I would adopt that understanding.
III
¶100 The statutory phrase "personally liable for the debt secured by the mortgage" is used in three statutory provisions in chapter 846: Wis. Stat. §§ 846.04, 846.101, and 846.103(2). Section 846.04 governs a complaint seeking foreclosure and any deficiency that may remain due the plaintiff "against every party who is personally liable for the debt secured by the mortgage." Section 846.101 and § 846.103(2), the statute at issue here, are similar provisions applicable to different types of property; each provides for foreclosure with a shortened redemption period but without deficiency.