2010 WI 74
[…] [22] The court of appeals reasoned
that the difference in language between the class of persons against whom
deficiency is waived (parties "personally liable for the debt secured by
the mortgage") and the class of persons who can redeem ("the
mortgagor, the mortgagor's heirs, personal representatives or assigns")
indicated that the two classes were not coterminous. Bank Mutual, 316
[23]Under
Wis. Stat. § 846.13,
"[t]he mortgagor, the mortgagor's heirs, personal representatives or
assigns may redeem the mortgaged premises." The common thread among these parties is that
they all have an interest in the property, and therefore
[24] This may occur if a purchaser
takes title to property subject to a mortgage without assuming the underlying
debt. See, e.g. Cassidy
v. Bonitatibus, 473 A.2d 350, 351 (