2010 WI 74
[…] The original cumulative value of the notes was $1,374,913.99.
[3] Marcy was divorced from Steven by the time of the complaint, and she could not be reached at her last known address. Marcy was eventually served by publication, but there was an issue as to whether Bank Mutual exercised reasonable diligence in attempting to serve her personally. Consequently, the parties later stipulated that Marcy's failure to answer was due to excusable neglect under Wis. Stat. § 806.07(1)(a).
[4] Specifically, Steven sought relief under Wis. Stat. §§ 806.07(1)(d) and (e), which provide: "On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court . . . may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons: . . . (d) The judgment is void; (e) The judgment has been satisfied, released, or discharged."
[5] Recognizing that there was no case law directly on point, Judge Hinkfuss noted presciently that whether a guarantor is personally liable for the debt would likely be an issue on appeal.
[6] As noted above, the parties
stipulated that Marcy's default resulted from excusable neglect.