2010 WI 74
[…] They were
"personally liable" on this contract of guaranty and primarily liable
on it because they signed the guaranty.
The Boyers also were primarily liable on the guaranty in a temporal
sense because Bank Mutual did not have to wait for a foreclosure on the
mortgages to proceed personally against the Boyers. See Kramer, 74
¶60 The early
¶61 The Boyers also argue that the phrase "nor separately
rendered" in Wis. Stat. § 846.103
expands the scope of that statute to include guarantors who are liable on a
separate document. This phrase, however,
merely keeps the language of Wis. Stat. § 846.103(2)
consistent with that of Wis. Stat. § 846.04(1),
which permits a deficiency judgment to be "ordered in the original
judgment and separately rendered against the party liable." A court may order a deficiency judgment in
the original foreclosure judgment, but cannot actually render the deficiency
judgment until after the sale is confirmed.
Glover, 117
3. Interpretation of Anti-Deficiency Statutes in other States