2010 WI 74
[…] When the plaintiff so elects, judgment shall be entered as provided in this chapter, except that no judgment for deficiency may be ordered nor separately rendered against any party who is personally liable for the debt secured by the mortgage and the sale of the mortgaged premises shall be made upon the expiration of 3 months from the date when such judgment is entered.
Wis. Stat. § 846.103(2) (emphasis added).
¶31 Three statutes——Wis.
Stat. §§ 846.04,
846.101, and 846.103(2)——use
the exact same phrase: "every party who is personally liable for the debt
secured by the mortgage." Both Wis.
Stat. § 846.101 and
§ 846.103(2), which permit shortened redemption periods in exchange
for waivers of certain deficiency judgments, were created decades after the
legislature included the phrase "personally liable for the debt secured by
the mortgage" in what is now Wis.