2010 WI 74
[…] Stat. §§ 846.04(1) and 846.103(2).
¶115 The majority does not take a realistic view of the situation in the present case and relies on foreign law that presupposes both a narrower statutory remedy than applies here and a delineation of law and equity jurisdiction which no longer has any force.
¶116 By contrast, I conclude that the guarantors in the present case are "part[ies] personally liable for the debt secured by the mortgage" under both Wis. Stat. § 846.04 and § 846.103(2).
¶117 To proceed in this suit under the shortened redemption period allowed by Wis. Stat. § 846.103(2), the plaintiff must waive judgment for the amount of deficiency against "every party who is personally liable for the debt secured by the mortgage," and "no judgment for deficiency may be . . . separately rendered" against such parties. Reading Wis. Stat. § 846.103(2) together with Wis.