2010 WI 76
[…] another. To conclude otherwise would
defeat the rights of the beneficiary of a letter of credit, who is entitled to
the same security of payment as it would have received if Admanco had not
commenced an insolvency proceeding. See
Eakin, 875 F.2d at 117. In this
respect, the issuer of the letters of credit operates like a guarantor of
2. Ch. 128 claims
¶44 All
property administered under ch. 128 was the debtor's property, which becomes
the debtor's estate, that is then subject to administration by the
receiver.
¶45 Wisconsin
Stat. § 128.14(2) raises concerns for creditors "not filing claims
within the time limited [because they] may be precluded from participation in
any dividend which may be declared."
(Emphasis added.) The
"claim" referenced in § 128.14(2) is a claim against the
debtor's estate, and the "dividend" that is referenced in
§ 128.14(2) is a payment from the debtor's estate. See
¶46 "Claims" also are addressed in Wis. Stat. § 128.17(2), the statute