2010 WI 76
[…] Jackson Cnty. v. DNR, 2006 WI 96, ¶11, 293
¶29 Polsky
filed this action to recover what he alleged were excess lease payments to
¶30
¶31 We
conclude that the complaint and answer join issue, and the documents submitted
with the affidavits do not raise issues of material fact. Accordingly, summary judgment is appropriate
for Polsky's statutory claim for return of the proceeds paid from the standby
letters of credit, his claim for breach of contract and
D. Property
and Claims under
1. Property
of the debtor's estate
¶32 Polsky was appointed as receiver of Admanco's property. As Wis. Stat. § 128.08 provides, "[t]he court within the
proper county may sequestrate the property of a debtor and appoint a receiver
therefor." It has long been the law
in
¶33 Polsky contends, and the court of appeals agreed, that the proceeds
of the standby letters of credit became subject to administration of the
debtor's estate through the application of Wis. Stat. § 128.17(2), when M&I Bank was reimbursed from