2010 WI 95
[…] The use of the word "conveyances" can be interpreted as referencing, and thus as controlled by, the first clause to address only a conveyance of land that creates or conveys a fee.  If so, the second clause of the statute is not applicable here for the same reasons that the first clause of the statute is not applicable. 

64  The majority interprets the word "conveyance" in the second clause of the statute more broadly to include a conveyance of any interest of land, thus including the conveyance in the instant case.  This interpretation is supported by Wis. Stat. § 706.01(4), which states that for purposes of chapter 706, the word "conveyance" means "a written instrument evidencing a transaction governed by this chapter, that satisfies the requirements of s. 706.02, subject to s. 706.25."