2010 WI 121
[…] [7] An attorney disciplinary complaint was later filed against Fred Kessler arising out of a statement he allegedly made to Mrs. Moser during the October 2003 meeting suggesting that she not answer truthfully any questions about the source of her knowledge of the Schudson letter.  The disciplinary proceeding against Fred Kessler is being resolved in a separate opinion also issued today.  In re Disciplinary Proceedings Against Fred Kessler, 2010 WI 120 (Case No. 2008AP834-D).

[8] Wisconsin Stat. § 757.93 (2003-04) provided:  Confidentiality of proceedings.

(1)(a) All proceedings under ss. 757.81 to 757.99 relating to misconduct or permanent disability prior to the filing of a petition or formal complaint by the commission are confidential unless a judge or circuit or supplemental court commissioner waives the right to confidentiality in writing to the commission. Any such waiver does not affect the confidentiality of the identity of a person providing information under par. (b).

(b) Any person who provides information to the commission concerning possible misconduct or permanent disability may request that the commission not disclose his or her identity to the judge or circuit or supplemental court commissioner prior to the filing of a petition or a formal complaint by the commission.

(2) If prior to the filing of a formal complaint or a petition an investigation of possible misconduct or permanent disability becomes known to the public, the commission may issue statements in order to confirm the pendency of the investigation, to clarify the procedural aspects of the disciplinary proceedings, to explain the right of the judge or circuit or supplemental court commissioner to a fair hearing without prejudgment, to state that the judge or circuit or supplemental court commissioner denies the allegations, to state that an investigation has been completed and no probable cause was found or to correct public misinformation.

(3) The petition or formal complaint filed under s. 757.85 by the commission and all subsequent hearings thereon are public.

(4) This section does not preclude the commission, in its sole discretion, from:

(a) Referring to the director of state courts information relating to an alleged delay or an alleged temporary disability of a judge or circuit or supplemental court commissioner.

(b) Referring to an appropriate law enforcement authority information relating to possible criminal conduct or otherwise cooperating with a law enforcement authority in matters of mutual interest.