2011 WI 4
[…] Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra, Inc. v. Wis. Dep't of Revenue, 2010 WI 33, ¶31, 324 Wis. 2d 68, 781 N.W.2d 674.  This "substantial evidence" test means that an agency's findings of fact may be set aside only when a reasonable trier of fact could not have reached them from all the evidence before it, including the available inferences from that evidence.  Id.  The DOR's assessment is entitled to a presumption of correctness which may be overcome only if the challenging party presents significant contrary evidence.  Wis. Stat. § 70.995(13).  See also Wis. Stat. § 70.47(8)(i)(The Commission "shall presume that the assessor’s valuation is correct.  That presumption may be rebutted by a sufficient showing by the objector that the valuation is incorrect.")  It is in light of this presumption that we proceed.

III.    DISCUSSION

24  The question before us is whether the Tax Appeals Commission reasonably concluded that Nestlé failed to present sufficient contrary evidence to rebut the presumption of correctness given to the DOR’s assessment.