2011 WI 22
[…] She subsequently moved with her father to Missouri.  After moving to live with her father, she visited her maternal grandparents in Wisconsin periodically. 

[4] The same district attorney who tried Burns' case was the assigned district attorney on the grandfather's prosecution.

[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 906.07 provides:  "Who may impeach. The credibility of a witness may be attacked by any party, including the party calling the witness."

All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise indicated.

[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 906.08(2) provides: 

Specific instances of conduct.  Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness's credibility, other than a conviction of a crime or an adjudication of delinquency as provided in s. 906.09, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. They may, however, subject to s. 972.11 (2), if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness and not remote in time, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness or on cross-examination of a witness who testifies to his or her character for truthfulness or untruthfulness.

[7] See infra ¶¶31-32 for a discussion on the rape shield law.

[8] See infra ¶35 for a discussion of State v. Pulizzano, 155 Wis. 2d 633, 456 N.W.2d 325 (1990).

[9] In State v.