2011 WI 22
[…] The court granted this relief and that decision was not appealed.  Second, Burns argued that the court should grant a new trial because his counsel was ineffective.  The court disagreed, denying a new trial on this ground.  Burns did not appeal this issue.  

[17] Our discretionary power to reverse judgments arises from both statute and common law.  Vollmer v. Luety, 156 Wis. 2d 1, 13, 456 N.W.2d 797 (1990).  The statutory power arises from Wis. Stat. § 751.06 that directs:

In an appeal in the supreme court, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record, and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for the entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.

[18] To the contrary, Burns argued at his trial, which took place before the grandfather had been tried and adjudicated guilty, that the allegations against the grandfather were true.