2011 WI 30
[…] (Emphasis added.) 

78  The legislature's explicit declaration in Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(b) that "the court," not the jury, determines whether a parent has had a substantial parental relationship is strikingly apparent when the language of § 48.415(6) is compared to the general introductory language of § 48.415, in which the legislature states: "At the fact-finding hearing the court or jury shall determine whether grounds exist for the termination of parental rights" (emphasis added).

     79  The majority opinion ignores the text of Wis. Stat. § 48.415.  It ignores the introductory language and the language of Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(b).  The majority opinion effectively adds language to § 48.415(6)(b), judicially amending § 48.415(6)(b) to read as follows: "In evaluating whether the person has had a substantial parental relationship with the child, the court or the jury may consider such factors . . . ." 

     80  The majority offers no explanation for deviating from the carefully crafted statute as promulgated by the legislature.