2011 WI 30
[…] 24  Looking first to para. (a) of the statute, the language, "have not had," does not direct the fact-finder to consider only a limited time period.  For example, it does not say "have not had for at least several months."  Rather, the statute gives latitude to the fact-finder to consider the entirety of the child's life and determine if the parent's actions have been sufficient to find that he has assumed parental responsibility. 

25  The accuracy of this interpretation is supported by para. (b) of Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6).  In defining "substantial parental relationship," para. (b) speaks of "significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child." (Emphasis added.)  The words "significant" and "daily" do not indicate that the assumption of parental responsibility is established when the parent has cared for the child for only a short portion of the child's life.